Here is what Valaree Westover from Butterfly Express says about Anise Myrtle essential oil:
Anise Myrtle is one of the great digestive oils as well as a great respiratory oil. Anise Myrtle is said to be very beneficial for skin and hair. It is found in many products including skin care, anti-aging creams and serums, hair care products, shampoo, conditioner, and soaps.
Emotionally, anise myrtle has been used effectively in the treatment of anxiety depression and also insomnia.
It is calming, soothing and uplifting, and it can be used to combat feelings of restlessness or a lack of direction.
Anise Myrtle is typically diffused but it can be added sparingly to a bath. It can also be applied with a carrier oil.
Anise myrtle smells like fennel more like the well-known black licorice.
Studies have shown it to be effective against various types of harmful bacteria including: staph infections, candida overgrowth and various fungal infections.
It’s also very effective for chest colds and respiratory congestion.
Anise myrtle can be used for many stomach complaints and even for colic.
It’s found in many skincare products, hair care products like shampoos, conditioners. It’s even found in a lot of soaps, and laundry soap is a good one.
One of the things that I like to use anise myrtle for is if I have a load of laundry that I’ve forgotten about or that has a particularly bad odor for some reason. A couple of drops of anise myrtle to that load and it makes an incredible difference. It’s a really good deodorizer.